Foreign National Programs

 

 

View New VehiclesView Pre-Owned Vehicles

Foreign College Student Plan

Volkswagen Credit will extend credit to foreign students who are enrolled in colleges in the United States.

Program Eligibility:

Customer must be enrolled in a 2- or 4-year accredited U.S. college or university pursuing one of the following degrees:

    • Associate’s
    • Bachelor’s
    • Master’s
    • Doctoral
  • Nursing degree (RN or LPN)

Eligible Vehicles:

  • Any new Volkswagen Vehicles
  • Volkswagen Certified Pre-Owned vehicles (Retail Financing only)

Eligible Programs:

  • Retail Financing
  • Driver’s Option
  • Leasing

Requirements:

  • Current I-20 form (Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status)
  • Copy of Visa showing expiration date (with photo blacked out)
  • Copies of three months of bank statements or other documentation that substantiates stability of funds flow over time
  • Documentation to verify address and phone number
  • Two complete personal references who reside in the US and that VCI can contact directly
  • Provide phone number of school’s Registrar’s Office
  • Provide confirmation from school showing residence, telephone number, and anticipated graduation date
*Qualification under this program is subject to verification prior to approval. No credit history required; however, established history must be in good standing with no previous derogatory credit. Customer eligibility is limited to 1 open account with Volkswagen Credit. Customer is eligible for these program benefits only once per degree.

Foreign Business Professionals Plan

Eligible Vehicles:

  • Any New Volkswagen Vehicles
  • Volkswagen Certified Pre-Owned vehicles (Retail Financing only)

Eligible Programs:

  • Retail Financing
  • Driver’s Option
  • Leasing

Requirements:

  • Letter from employer stating applicant’s position, hire date, income and length of stay in the United States. Applicant must provide a contact name and phone number for someone in the Payroll or Human Resources Department of the applicant’s employer or future employer
  • At the time of the credit decision, a copy of the applicant’s United States Social Security card or copy of a letter from the Social Security Administration including the assigned Social Security number. This must be provided at the time of application
  • Copy of Visa with expiration date (with picture blacked out). For applicants who plan to extend their stay beyond the date shown on their Visa, we will accept the length of stay in the U.S. shown on the applicant’s employment letter, employment contract, Permanent Resident Card, or I-94 form in order to determine the specific finance terms
  • Monthly payment may not exceed 25% of the gross monthly income
  • Minimum gross income of $45,000 per year
  • Verification of residence and phone number.
*Qualification under this program is subject to verification prior to final approval and funding